rcw breach of contract statute of limitations
[…] Action upon contract for sale: 4 years (A.S. 45.02.725) However, limitations by agreements may be reduced, but not less than one year (A.S. 45.02.725). Minnesota Statutes of Limitation. Under prior law, a beneficiary could sue a trustee for breach of fiduciary duty within three years from the earlier of the following: (i) the time the beneficiary discovered or reasonably should have . 3. (RCW 4.16.180-.230.) 1 For purposes of summary judgment, Kensington conceded these facts.. 2 Clerk's Papers at 55.. 3 Clerk's Papers at 9.. 4 RCW 4.16.080(2) and (3).. 5 RCW 4.16.040 provides: "The following actions shall be commenced within six years: (1) An action upon a contract in writing, or liability express or implied arising out of a written agreement.". Each state has a different statute of limitations for breach of contract cases. States have different statutes of limitations for civil cases and criminal cases.