rcw breach of contract statute of limitations
[…] In sum, RCW 4.16.310 is a pure statute of repose, is distinct from the applicable statute of limitations, and does not define when a breach of contract claim accrues for purposes of the statute of limitations. A unit owner is not precluded from bringing an action contemplated by this section because he or she is a unit owner or a member or officer of the association. for appealing the limitation. (1) An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued. RCW 4.16.040(1) provides a six-year statute of limitations for "[a]n action upon a contract in writing, or liability express or implied arising out of a written agreement." The parties dispute whether the employee handbook at issue here is a written contract within the meaning of the six-year statute of limitations. 62A.2-722: Who can sue third parties for injury to goods.