obstruction of officer charge
[…] The maximum sentence for resisting or obstructing a police officer in the execution of their duty is 1 months' imprisonment or a fine of £1000 or both. The state has to use evidence to prove you are guilty of the charge beyond a reasonable doubt. 197.190, it is also considered obstruction of a public officer to make a willfully misleading, untrue or exaggerated statement in a report, statement, or information that is provided to a public officer.. Okla. Stat. Felony obstruction is punishable by imprisonment of not less than one nor more than five years. §16-10-24 provides: (a) A person who knowingly and willfully obstructs or hinders any law enforcement officer in the lawful discharge of his official duties is guilty of a misdemeanor, and. Obstructing peace officer or other public servant. We have experience with these types of cases and can help you out with your situation. In addition to knowing the nature of the police encounter, Terry analysis (based on the case Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1, 88 S.Ct.